Llanrhidian Lower Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhidian, Swansea

Entry Name: Llanrhidian Lower Mill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: At west side of Mill Lane in Llanrhidian village; pond adjacent to south, miller's house nearby to south west.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Llanrhidian Lower (Llanrhidian Isaf)

Community: Llanrhidian Lower

Locality: Llanrhidian village

Built-Up Area: Llanrhidian

Llanrhidian

History

Lower Mill was built in 1803 for W M Evans, gentleman. The stone on the south face of the building which records this also gives the names of the masons as John Beynon and Evan Jenkin and the carpenters as William Edward and George Evans. In 1847 the owners were recorded as the executors of David Tenant. In 1844 and 1847 the miller was William David, whose widow was carrying on the work in the early 1860s. The name Willis is also recorded here in 1850, and John Willis, miller, of Llanrhidian is recorded in the 1868 directory. The mill has since then been in the ownership of the Willis family. The present owner, Mr Willis (1999) was the last miller, having worked Lower Mill until c1950.

Exterior

Three storey mill building in local uncoursed limestone rubble masonry, with hipped slate roof and tile ridge and hips but no guttering. The north east elevation to the road has three boarded doors one above the other; small window to right at ground storey. The south west elevation shows one blocked window aperture to the top storey. The south east elevation facing the pool has a chimney offset a little to the right, with weathered coping. At the centre of this chimney, below eaves level, is a shallow recess containing the carved stone which gives the names of the owner and craftsmen. This recess is of Gothic shape with its sides forming a pointed arch. At ground, first and second floor levels there are three-pane windows at each side of the chimney, except that the ground storey window at right is blocked. Lower brick and stone sheds are attached to the mill on the north west side.

The interior was inaccessible at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Well preserved village mill building with the unusual feature of a chimney, in its historic setting with millpool and nearby miller's house.