Slate Direction Indicators

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Slate Direction Indicators

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located in rubblestone boundary wall opposite Bodeilian and Lyric Cottage on north-east side of road leading from Llandygai towards Tal-y-bont.

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Llanllechid

History

Difficult to date exactly but, although some finger markers belong to the early C19 Telford turnpiking period, probably mid- to late C19.

Exterior

Slate-stone narrow rectangular plaques, set one above the other in stone boundary wall reading "TO BANGOR MILES 1 1/2" and "TO ABER MILES 3 1/2/ TO CONWAY 12 3/4", both having incised hands, top with fingers pointing to left, bottom with fingers pointing to right.

Included as one of a series of slate direction indicators, a distinctive local type.