Bodeilian

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bodeilian

Location: Located on roadside south of Grand Lodge entrance to Penrhyn Castle on west side of the old main street through the village, which has now been by-passed by the new road to the west; rubblestone wall

Town: Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Llanllechid

History

Not shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey 25" map of the area, the cottages were probably built in the 1890s as part of continuing improvements on the Penrhyn Estate at this time.

Belongs to a group of 2.

Bodeilian & Lyric Cottage, Llandygai.

Pair of 2-storey cottages with twin gables and short link section to centre. Snecked slate-stone rubble with slate lintels on ground floor, slate-hung on first floor; slate roof with deep verges. Each gable has 3-light timber mullioned and transomed timber window on first floor with handed arrangement of 3-light timber mullioned and transomed window and single-light windows on ground floor; gabled porches on each return, that to right (Lyric Cottage) raised in height to form bathroom above. Link range has prominent ridge stack to centre with stone base and a cluster of 4 purple brick diagonal shafts with moulded capping.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as essentially unaltered late Victorian workers' housing forming a significant and distinctive component within the important C19 planned Estate village of Llandygai. The style of the cottages is typical of much of the estate's late C19 phase of workers' housing, that is of symmetrical composition, bold in its detailing and making good use, particularly in the slate hanging, of the most abundant and distinctive local material.