Pant-y-Cyff

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pant-y-Cyff

Location: Situated in pasture fields at end of short farm track off the south-east side of the B 4366; low rubblestone wall with stone-on-edge coping in front of farmhouse.

Town: Pentir, Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Felin-hen

Tregarth

History

Remodelled in 1842 as one of the first in a major programme of improvements being carried out by the Penrhyn Estate to its farms after the succession of Edward Douglas-Pennant to the estate in 1840.

Exterior

2-storey rectangular-plan, aligned roughly north-west to south-east with lower 2-storey range on same axis set back to left (south-east). Regularly coursed and dressed rubblestone blocks to main house with more roughly coursed rubblestone to set-back range; slate roofs. 3-bay symmetrical front to main house; three 16-paned top-hung windows (probably converted from original sashes) to first floor and 6-paned sashes to ground floor on either side of central hip-roofed porch with segmental outer arch and inner 4-panel door with upper panels glazed; integral end stacks with drips and stepped capping. Recessed range has lean-to porch on right in angle with main house with to its left a 20-paned sash window and 16-paned horizontal sliding sash to eaves directly above; 2 further eaves windows to left above wide opening on ground floor and ridge stack to right of centre, like those on main house but with added brick shaft.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

The symmetrically composed and substantially sized Pant-y-Cyff with its good-quality masonry and joinery is characteristic of the simple late Georgian style still favoured by the Penrhyn Estate for many of its larger farms during the 1840s.