Mill House at Nantybanw

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Mill House at Nantybanw

Location: Situated on N side of lane some 150m SW of Nantybanw, reached by footbridge over Llantrisant Brook.

Town: Usk

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Llantrissent/Llantrisant

Llangibby

History

Small earlier C18 mill, water-powered with C19 machinery. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as part of Nantybanw, owned by Thomas Reece occupied by Richard Roberts.

Exterior

Mill, now house, rubble stone with slate roof. Two storeys, 3-window range of cambered-headed casement pair windows with stone voussoirs. Three original, 2 renewed oak window frames with square leading to glazing, iron opening casements. Renewed oak plank door to ground floor left, also with stone voussoirs. Stone chimney on wallface at left corner. Left end gable has leaded casement pair. Right end wall has wheel-pit for former overshot water-wheel.

Interior

Ground floor 3-bay room with machinery in right end bay. Iron pit-wheel turning oak horizontal toothed wheel. Upper floor not seen, millstone in situ.

Included as a rare example of a water-powered mill of the earlier C18.