Screen Walls and Lean-to Outbuildings adjoining Garn

A Grade II Listed Building in Henllan, Denbighshire

Location: Adjoining the main elevation of Garn at right-angles to the SW.

Community: Henllan

Community: Henllan

Llannefydd

History

C19 screen wall with outbuildings, probably contemporary with additions and alterations carried out by the Denbigh architect Richard Lloyd Williams in 1884.

Exterior

Tall rubble wall with large, irregular limestone copings. The wall adjoins the house to the L of the main facade. It turns a right-angle to enclose a grassed court some 15m square to the L of the house, open to the front; it is punctuated by a pointed-arched entrance with boarded door. To the rear of the return stretch of this wall is a slated lean-to range of outbuildings with boarded doors to the long side and rear end.

Listed as a C19 screen wall with adjoining lean-to sheds, the walls with unusual copings.