Parish Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Church Village, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Llantwit Fardre

Locality: Church Village

Built-Up Area: Church Village

Taffs Well

History

Built as a Carnegie Library in 1906 with a grant of £1,500. The architect is not known. Converted to the parish hall in 1964 when a new library was constructed to the rear. Refurbished in the 1980s and in 1996. A lean-to added on the W side has hidden some of the original openings, but these are visible in an early photograph.

Exterior

In a free classical style. Single range with 2-storey 3-bay gable-entrance facade. Constructed of snecked rock-faced grey stone, rendered to the sides, on a dressed stone plinth under a slate roof. Prominent stone dressings painted white. Narrow outer bays support a triangular pediment which is broken by a wide segmentally arched tripartite window to the central bay. The outer bays are slightly advanced and have rusticated pilaster strips and billeted cornices. Each contains an oval window set in an architrave with scrollwork in relief. In the pediment is a scrolled ribbon reading 'Coreu Arf - Arf Dysc' (the best tools are the tools for learning), and a clock. Large square-section finial to gable apex with domed cap and dentilled arches to each face. The lower storey is advanced and contains a 3-bay porch. The porch was originally open, with 4 octagonal columns supporting a moulded cornice, segmentally arched over the central doorway and raised over the central columns in the form of capitals. These bear in relief 'AD' to the L and '1906' to the R. The outer parts of the cornice have foliate decoration in relief. The doorway now contains late C20 partly-glazed double doors, while the outer sides of the porch are infilled, each with a small window. The narrow outer bays, aligned with those above, have rusticated quoin strips with dentilled capstones and a narrow cornice with waved moulding. Each contains a lunette window.

The side walls are single storey. The E side has 6 window openings, all with segmental heads, a continuous hoodmould and multi-pane metal-framed windows. The 2nd window from the R has a doorway inserted partly beneath it. Short narrow rear range offset to E and appearing as a lean-to from front. Boarded door to S front under a segmental head, late C20 window to E side. Large flat roofed library to rear. The W side bears 2 windows as the E side and the jambs of a 3rd, to the L of which is a late C20 lean-to extension. An early photograph shows 4 windows with segmental heads, to the L of which there were 4 narrow round-arched lights.

Interior

Inside is an open hall with a stage at the N end with a panelled barrel roof. The moulded wooden ribs are supported on tall corbels set between the window openings. The roof has been strengthened by thin steel tie bars. Two pairs of moulded plaster ceiling roses decorated with flowers and foliage. Low dado rail with panelling beneath, blockwork floor and boarded doors. A doorway at the N end of the W side leads into a late C20 extension, to the L of which are 3 infilled windows, originally external. There are 2 offices to the rear, formerly occupied by the librarian.

The S windows contain Art Nouveau stained glass depicting vines. At the N end, on the stage, a war memorial and 3 brass plaques are fixed to the wall beneath a segmental arch. The war memorial is an exceptional design but the artist is not known. It is of cast iron with a moulded arched head and bears figures in relief. Two columns of names are flanked by pilasters bearing rifles and flags. Above is an inscription reading 'Erected / To the glory of God and in proud memory of those men of this parish who gave their lives ... during the Great War'. Above is a nurse flanked by a rifleman and a naval officer with ships in the distance. Beneath the names is a bi-plane and a festoon. Flanking these are '1914' and '1918' over a daffodil and leek, respectively. The brass plaques to the L and above are memorials to the Second World War and the Falklands War. That to the R records the opening of the library. It was erected through the generosity of Andrew Carnegie who presented £1,500 for the purpose, and it was opened on September 1st 1906 by the parish councillors and the Rev John Jenkins.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-designed Carnegie library, in classical rather than the more common Art Nouveau/Gothic style, and for its social historic interest. The war memorial inside is of additional interest.