Circular garden seat at Faendre Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Trowbridge, Cardiff

Entry Name: Circular garden seat at Faendre Hall

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Situated at the SE side of the house close to the drive and on the terrace which runs along the main garden (SW) frontage.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Trowbridge

Locality: St Mellons

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Castleton

Style reminiscent of C18 summer houses/seats eg by Robert Bakewell in Derbyshire.

Exterior

Decorative garden seat/gazebo; an open circular structure comprising 6 columns with Corinthian-style capitals supporting a frieze on which rests a domed roof of wrought iron panels; the shafts each have a band of varied ornament including some Celtic-type interlace and very deep plinths also enriched with ornament; the plinths are joined by a curved bench additionally supported at mid-point by consoles facing each way; entrance is onto the south terrace. At the centre is a small circular table with bulbous stem, in bird-bath style.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusually interesting garden feature and for group value with the other listed items at Faendre especially the nearby house.