The Orangery

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilston, Swansea

Community: Ilston (Llanddinol)

Community: Ilston

Locality: Penrice

Penrice

History

Penrice Castle was built in 1773-7, with William Gubbings as mason. In the early 1790s Gubbings was active here again building the gate lodge, gates, and the orangery.

Exterior

An orangery in five bays separated by Corinthian pilasters, with stylobate and entablature. The central bay is modified with glazed doors. The cornice is carried on modillions. Plain parapet. Modern glazed roof, said to replace a hipped slate roof.
Other elevations stuccoed with a plain parapet. In each end elevation is a window similar to those at the front.

Said to contain plastered interior, with moulded cornice.

Listed as an C18 orangery, and also for group value with Penrice Castle (mansion).