Ty Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty Mawr

Location: Approximately 250m north of Nebo, set back to the south of the road within original small field system.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanllyfni

Locality: Nebo

Llanllyfni

History

Smallholder's cottage with attached cowhouse shown on the 1840 Tithe Map with its existing small field system already established by that date, the smallholding probably owes its existence to the dual economy of agriculture and the emerging slate quarrying industry in the early C19. Not in use at time of survey.

Exterior

Irregularly coursed rubblestone with traces of plaster still evident; graded slate roof. Single storey with integral end stack to right and another stack to left of centre at junction with later cowhouse. Cottage has central plank door with windows to either side, left with Victorian sash, right with joinery missing. Cowhouse has central entrance, door missing, and was roofless at time of survey.

Interior not inspected at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding its poor condition, as an unaltered smallholder's cottage and cowhouse within its original small field system. As such it is a good example of a characteristic local building type which forms a highly distinctive component in the upland settlement pattern of the area.