Penbryn Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Penbryn Mawr

Location: Set at the end of a track in pasture fields approximately 45m from Ffordd Clynnog. A menhir stands a little to the south-east of the house.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanllyfni

Locality: Penygroes

Groeslon

Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the farmhouse was built in the early C19.

Exterior

Of roughly coursed rubblestone, roughcast to gable ends; slate roof with coped verges and integral end stacks. 2 storeys. 3-window front; 4-paned sashes and central entrance.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantially unaltered early C19 lowland farmhouse, within the vernacular tradition, which with the adjacent barn/stable range forms part of an intact farmhouse group.