Bryn-mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn-mawr

Location: Situated in small pasture fields overlooking sea on rough track approximately 300m west of Pant Eithinog.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanllyfni

Locality: Penygroes

Llandwrog

History

Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built as part of a smallholding in the early C19; originally of 2-room plan, the cottage has been extended by a further room to the left (see straight joint). In poor condition at time of Survey.

Exterior

Single-storey 3-room plan, aligned roughly north-east to south-west, the left (south-west) room an addition to the original plan; continuous catslide outshut at rear is almost full-length and continues from original cottage to addition. Irregularly coursed rubblestone to front with traces of limewash on original building; more regularly coursed rubblestone to outshut; graded slate roof. Front has 4-paned sashes on either side of offset boarded door to original cottage and another 4-paned sash window with slate cill to addition; integral end stacks with slate drips, the most substantial being that to the larger, left room of the original cottage; no openings in outshut.

Interior

Original cottage of 2-room plan has stone cross wall with 2 doorways leading to smaller room on right. Left ground-floor room (addition) has spindly A-frame truss to centre with lime torching on underside of roof; large integral end fireplace has slate lintel and mantleshelf; window seat to front wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding its poor condition as a largely unaltered smallholder's cottage set within its own small field system, a significant building type, which forms part of the region's distinctive upland settlement pattern.