Bridge 102 over the Brecknock & Abergavenny Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Gilwern, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Bridge 102 over the Brecknock & Abergavenny Canal

Building Class: Transport

Location: Situated immediately north of the A465 Heads of the Valleys Road, approximately 0.75 km south-east of Gilwern.

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Community: Llanelly

Locality: Gilwern

Built-Up Area: Gilwern

Gilwern

History

Built 1802-05 by Thomas Cartwright, engineer. In 1792, the Act for the Monmouthshire Canal was passed: in the same year, the promoters of the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal were proposing a canal to run separately, from Brecon to Newbridge. By October 1792 it was resolved to link directly to the proposed Monmouthshire Canal rather than the river Usk, and Thomas Dadford, engineer, was asked to survey a suitable route from Pontypool to Brecon. Work began early in 1797 with the aqueduct and embankment at Gilwern, and by November 1797, the eight-and-a-half mile (13.7 kilometre) section from Gilwern to Llangynidr was open. A further twelve mile (19.3 kilometre) section to Talybont was open by February 1799, and on Christmas Eve 1800, the final link to Brecon was opened. After 1798, Thomas Dadford was replaced with Thomas Cartwright, who engineered the extension of the canal form Gilwern to Llanfoist 1802-05, including Bridge 102. By February 1812 the canal had connected to the Monmouthshire Canal at Ponymoile, and the wharves at Brecon and Gilwern had been extended. The engineer for this section was William Crosley. After, when the Newport and Pontypool Railway was promoted, the canals were in decline. The Brecknock and Abergavenny Company made several unsuccessful overtures to various railway companies, but by 1865 had sold out to the Monmouthshire Canal Company. The last toll on the canal was taken in February 1933.

Exterior

Rubble sandstone construction. Semi-elliptical arch with stone voussoirs; projecting keystone. Vault of bridge has four parallel iron strap-rails to prevent collapse. Humped parapet splayed out to square piers; slab copings. NE sloping revetment wall for footpath, with stone-slab stile towards end.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a significant element of the engineering works associated with the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal.