Beiliau Farmhouse including forecourt walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Gilwern, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Beiliau Farmhouse including forecourt walls

Location: Located on the N side of the by-road leading from Upper Common to the Abergavenny Road. House set at far end of farmyard, facing road.

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Community: Llanelly

Locality: Gilwern

Built-Up Area: Gilwern

Gilwern

History

Later C17 Renaissance type farmhouse, with central entry. Marked on 1847 Tithe Map as owned by Rev. Richard Payne Davies, and occupied by John Williams, the land extending to 87 acres (35 hectares).

Exterior

Two storey farmhouse, three window front. Rendered front, scribed to imitate ashlar: apparently the front was originally slate-hung. Painted rubble gables and rear elevation. Slate roof. Broad rubble end chimneys, with brick tabling. Small lateral chimney to rear centre, heightened in brick. Small central C20 gabled porch with paired boarded inner doors having small lights. Each side is a wide 20-pane sash window. Upper storey has a 4/8 sash window to left and right, and narrow 2/4 sash window right of centre, set at slightly lower level. Small lean-to to left end; C19 six-pane window to first floor with timber lintel. Right end has three light casement to first floor with labelled dripmould. Rear elevation has broad rubble-built lean-to to right, which has small left window, and 4 4 right-hand casement. First floor has C19 6 6 casement to left and 4 4 4 casement right of centre. C20 metal window to right. Ground floor has C17 three-light mullioned window to left, ovolo moulded mullions with hooks for shutters; labelled dripmould. Mullioned three-light central window has chamfered mullions and broken label. Immediately to left of latter is labelled dripmould of blocked opening, presumably a door, although no masonry breaks are visible (the opening is not exactly axial with the front door of the cross-passage).
Large front garden with whitewashed rubble walls to three sides; central C20 gate; also gate to right return wall near house.

Interior

Unusual plan consisting of hall to left, parlour to right, with small heated room to rear centre. It is possible that the central room was created later by dispensing with the cross-passage and encroaching on hall or parlour - this may explain blocked rear door. However, the corner fireplace of the room is also characteristic of the late C17, and is not necessarily an insertion. Hall has boxed-in beam and C20 grate: stone steps down to cellar, which has stone benches to three sides. Plain beams to parlour, which has fine C17 bolection-moulded chimneypiece, the pilastered overmantle with moulded panel and cornice. Central room has corner chimney, with C19 iron grate. Simple enclosed C19 straight-flight stair. Boarded doors to first floor: doors off landing have chamfered frames with curved stops.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a very well preserved C17 farmhouse retaining original glazing, unusual plan, and good interior detail, notably the parlour fireplace. House forms attractively unspoilt group with farm buildings.