Grave of Mary Jones

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryncrug, Gwynedd

Community: Bryn-Crug

Locality: Bryn Crug

Built-Up Area: Bryncrug

Llanegryn

History

The grave is of Mary Jones, well-known for her epic walk from Llanfihangel to Bala in 1800 when she was 16 to obtain a Welsh language Bible from the Revd Thomas Charles, the eminent Methodist preacher, an event leading eventually to the formation of the British and Commonwealth Bible Society.

Exterior

The headstone is in granite, by R R Davies of Tywyn, with a gabled head. It has a rope margin and is engraved with a floral band at the head, and a long inscription in both Welsh and English to the memory of Mary Jones, recording her epic walk in 1800 to acquire a personal copy of the Bible. It is set on an inscribed plinth stone, recording that it was set up by the Merionethshire Sunday Schools members, probably c1920. It is surrounded by cast iron railings with knob and fleur terminals enclosing a further headstone by R O set flat, to Mary, widow of Thomas Lewis, a weaver of Bryn Crug, d.1864.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a memorial to a young woman whose single pious act has stood as a landmark in the history of Non-conformity in Wales.