Pair of King's Beasts at W entrance to Miskin Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Pont-y-clun, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Pont-y-clun

Community: Pont-y-Clun

Locality: Miskin Manor

Llantrisant

History

Probably erected in the early C20 by Sir Rhys Rhys Williams, and similar in style and date to the king's beasts at St Donats Castle.

Miskin Manor is a country house built for David Williams in 1864, but has medieval origins. The landscaping of the present park was begun by Williams in 1857 and the principal features were in place by the 1870s. The gardens were further developed by David's son Judge Gwilym Williams (1839-1906) and Sir Rhys Rhys Williams (1865-1955).

Exterior

A pair of Tudor-style king's beasts of reconstituted stone, comprising heraldic dragons standing on tall pedestals. The pedestals have octagonal shafts with square bases and caps, while the figures hold copper banners.

Listed for group value with Miskin Manor and other associated listed items.