Water Pump including surrounding revetment walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant, Rhondda Cynon Taff

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Llantrisant

Built-Up Area: Llantrisant

Llantrisant

History

Victorian water pump in its original position and restored by the community council in 1993. The pump is one of 3 in the town and is the best preserved.

Exterior

Cast iron water pump enclosed by rubble stone walls and metal railings. Round-section stem with fluting and rings, above which is a shorter section of wider diameter. This is surmounted by an openwork dome with small round finial. Attached to the NE side, towards the top, is a long narrow curved handle. Fixed to the narrower part of the stem is a curved spout facing S, with a scroll on top of the curve. There is a maker's mark on the E side of the stem, hard to read, but possibly depicting a bear. The pump is mounted on a stone plinth. It is set within high rubble stone walls to the N and W, partly retaining the ground, and a short wall to the S. Steel railings elsewhere with arched gateway to roadside.

Listed as a well preserved item of street furniture contributing character to the area.