Bank Barn at Howick Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Devauden, Monmouthshire

Community: Devauden

Community: Devauden

Locality: Itton

Shirenewton

History

A probably late C18 small threshing barn which was burnt by the machine breakers in 1814 intent on destroying the new threshing machine housed inside it. It was re-roofed soon after this, but the roof has been covered in sheeting in recent years.

Exterior

Built of roughly coursed limestone rubble with corrugated metal sheeting roof. Projecting gabled porch on the yard side with vertical sheeting in the gable. Strip vent on either side with small square vents for the hayloft. Small vents at two levels and an owl hole in the gable ends. The outside face of the barn has a central elliptical arch to the threshing floor with a low strip vent on the left and a high one for the tallet on the right, plus small vents.

Interior

Early C19 five bay roof of principal rafters with ties, some queen struts, three tiers of light butt purlins and a ridge piece. The charred lintels from the fire in 1814 (see History) are still in evidence.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its historic interest and its group value with the other barn, house and stable at Howick Farm.