The Old Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Portskewett, Monmouthshire

Community: Portskewett (Porth Sgiwed)

Community: Portskewett

Locality: Ifton Hill

Portskewett

History

This is a small house dating perhaps from the early/mid C16 which has been greatly modified both when the much larger range was added at right angles in the C17 (qv Ifton Hill House) and particularly in the late C20 when a long lean-to was built against the side wall and the gable end of the main range.

Exterior

The building is constructed of roughly coursed sandstone rubble with a Bridgewater tile roof. It is a single unit two storey end entry house with a first floor hall which now incorporates the end unit of the main range as well. The elevation to the courtyard has a doorway and two windows on the ground floor, all modern, and a cross-framed casement above. The gable wall has a corbelled stack for the first floor hearth flanked by a tiny original window on the left and a small casement on the right. The steeply pitched roof continues as a cat-slide onto the lean-to to the right. Small 2-light casement in the end of the lean-to. The stack has been truncated just above the ridge. The rear elevation has modern windows and doors in the lean-to, a tall modern stone stack and a tiny gable window in the gable of the main range, the same as the one at the other end (qv Ifton Hill House).

Interior

The features which remain in evidence are the Tudor arch stone doorway with oak lintel of the original end entry; this now communicates with the main range. The kitchen fireplace is blocked. The firestair survives beside this but has been altered. The upper room has the fireplace blocked. The stair continues to the attic where a principal rafter roof with collars and two tiers of purlins is visible in both directions.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a part of the historic entity of Ifton Hill Farmhouse, having group value with the attached Ifton Hill House and with Dairy Cottage.