Capel Salem

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefeurig, Ceredigion

Community: Trefeurig

Locality: Salem

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Capel Bangor

History

Independent chapel of 1864, replacing one of 1824-5 rebuilt 1850. The plaque suggests that the 1850 building was reused, perhaps the centre and right bays of the present building. The chapel was founded from Bethel, Talybont. The rebuilding of 1864 cost £1,000 and has similarities to Penllwyn chapel at Capel Bangor, of 1850, and Ebeneser chapel, Ystumtuen of 1858. The size of the chapel reflects the increase in population of the area due to lead-mining and the increase in the congregation after the Revival of 1859. The membership rose from 124 in 1857 to 272 in 1859.

Exterior

Chapel, unpainted render and slate roof with bracket eaves. Long five-bay facade with 4 long arched windows and centre porch with lunette plaque over in line with fanlights of windows. Plaque reads 'Salem Adeiladwyd 1824 Ailadeiladwyd 1850 Helaethwyd 1864'. Windows are 18-paned with radiating bar heads. Porch is small, rendered with gabled slate roof and arched entry. Rubble stone right end wall with ground floor door and stone voussoirs. Loft boarded opening in gable. Overhanging verges with brackets. Rubble stone 3-window, 2-storey rear of 16-pane sashes with stone voussoirs. Left 3 bays are closer spaced than right bay suggesting an extension rather than a complete rebuild in 1864. Slate hung left end wall.

Interior

Large interior without galleries aligned on end wall pulpit to right and with painted grained box pews, those left of entry raked up in 11 steps. Pews are in 3 blocks, panelled with moulded surrounds to prominent end and front panels, ramped top rails, and benches affixed to front pews with shaped bench ends. Pews opposite entry continue along rear wall with 7 pews then 2 large inward facing family pews each with benches on 2 sides, Centre block of pews also has affixed front bench, and block along entry wall has 4 pews facing end-wall and then 2 inward facing large family pews. On right end wall is pulpit flanked by inward-facing pews. Later C19 railed set fawr with curved angles, turned balusters and square newels with finials. Matching platform with steps up from front, balusters to serpentine curving rails each side of pulpit front. Front has 2 panels, panelled pier each side and bookrest on carved brackets. Painted arch behind pulpit with marbled reeded pilasters, moulded capitals and moulded arch.
Plain ceiling without cornice. Three small acanthus roundels.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusually large long-wall chapel, reflecting the industrial history of this upland region.