Brogynin Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefeurig, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Brogynin Fawr

Location: Situated down own track on S side of the road leading NE from Penrhyncoch, about one kilometer out of the village.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Trefeurig

Locality: Penrhyncoch

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Bow Street

Gentry house apparently mid-C19, marked on 1886 O.S, but not marked on 1845 Tithe map.
The original Brogynin Fawr on a site by the roadside to NE was occupied in 1771 by Shadrach Jones gent, in 1806 by John Richards, gent. Ruinous by the late C19 it was demolished in 1914-18 for roadstone and replaced by a bungalow.
The new Brogynin Fawr stands on the hillside to SW of the old. Recorded as Plas Brogynin, occupied in 1924 by the grandmother, uncle and aunt of David Jenkins, later Librarian of the National Library, as he convalesced here as a child. Occupied by the historian and genealogist Francis Jones in 1936-7.
Dafydd ap Gwilym, the poet, was son of Gwilym Gam of Brogynin in the C14, but clear evidence for the site of his home is lacking.

Exterior

House, coursed rubble stone with darker stone cornerstones, slate deep-eaved roof and brick end stacks on stone bases. Large, two-storey, five-window N front range in mid-Georgian style. Large 12-pane sashes, with brick heads and stone keystones, and central Palladian window with small sidelights to arch-headed centre sash with radiating glazing bars, brick head. Slate sills. Very large centre plain square-headed opening with thin timber lintel, presumably missing an original door with sidelights and perhaps a doorcase. End gables have deeply overhanging verges. Left end has one window each floor, set to left.
Rear wing of equal height but three storeys. Close eaves, brick end stack on stone base and three-storey, two-bay E front with small top floor windows set just over first floor windows. C20 glazing replacing sashes, brick heads and slate sills. C20 two-storey one-window addition to left.

Interior not available for inspection.

Included as a substantial gentry house, a late example of Georgian-influenced design.