Coach house, gates and forecourt wall at Capel Moriah

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfarian, Ceredigion

Locality: Moriah

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd-y-felin

Gates, wall and coach house to Baptist chapel of 1829 remodelled in 1888. Chapel house attached.

Exterior

Front walls to chapel forecourt, of rubble stone with triangular coping. Single wrought iron gates in each of 2 openings, one on left for chapel house and one on right for chapel. Walls return towards chapel on the right and are joined to coach house on the left. Coach house of rubble stone with slate roof, at right angles to and positioned between chapel house and adjoining house in terrace. Pair of boarded doors at pavement end and small brick chimney at chapel house end where there is a 1m gap between the coach house and chapel house.

Included for group value with the chapel.