Mathern Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Mathern, Monmouthshire

Town: Chepstow

Community: Mathern (Matharn)

Community: Mathern

Chepstow

History

A large vicarage built in 1881-2 and possibly designed by Ewan Christian. It is very little altered externally, and probably internally, apart from a small extension at the east end.

Exterior

Built of coursed squared sandstone rubble with near ashlar dressings and a Welsh slate roof with red brick chimneys. A large square block with a hipped roof and projecting double gables at either end. Two storeys and attics in a very plain style with mullioned windows. The entrance elevation has five bays, from the left; a 2-light mullioned window with dripmould over, blind above; another window as before and another in a half gable above; a tall stair window with transom, 2 panes in each light, a small window on either floor to the left of this; plain door with 3-light window above, 2-light one in gable above as before; a blind bay. The double gable elevations at either end have 3-light windows on the ground floor and 2-light windows above, small extensions partly mask the east end. Garden front in three bays with central gable; from the left, a canted bay window with transom, 1 3 1 lights, small 3-light window above; in the centre a 5-light mullion-and-transom window with a larger 3-light one above, to the right two small 3-light windows. These small 3-light windows are interesting in that they appear to offer light, but no view, into the garden and so are presumably servants' rooms, the ground floor one is the kitchen. Single rooflight to both front and rear. Two tall ribbed brick stacks with a small one in the centre giving an 'olde English' effect.

Interior

The interior was only partly seen at time of resurvey. It is centrally planned with original joinery and some fireplaces, but it is very plainly finished. The staircase is in painted pine, a dogleg with turned balusters and chamfered newel posts with ball finials.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered Victorian vicarage possibly designed by Ewan Christian and having strong group value with the other historic buildings in Mathern village.