Mathern Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Mathern, Monmouthshire

Town: Chepstow

Community: Mathern (Matharn)

Community: Mathern

Chepstow

History

An early to mid C19 'picturesque' estate lodge in character, built possibly for Mathern Palace. It appears on the Mathern tithe map of 1839. There have been minor late C20 alterations, a porch added in the angle between the wings.

Exterior

The house is rendered and painted, with a Welsh slate roof and red brick chimneys. It is single storeyed and cruciform in plan. The entrance is in the angle of the wings, and has a late C20 glazed door with flanking windows. The wings to left and right both have gabled ends with scalloped bargeboards; there is a flat-roofed castellated bay window of 5-lights with a blind quatrefoil in the gable above. Further wing to garden with detailing as before. The wing to the right of the right hand gable has a 3-light and a 4-light window and then the wing extends at a lower roof level, again with a scalloped bargeboard and a 7-light window. This extension is probably late C20. There are seven tall brick stacks with moulded caps including a triple diagonal group, all appear to be original. Several original boarded doors with planted ogee mouldings and studding remain to side and rear elevations.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered early C19 'picturesque' lodge which also has group value with the nearby Mathern Vicarage, Mathern House and the Church of St Tewdric.