Whitney Villa including Railed Forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Grosmont

History

C17 two unit with cross passage house (formerly known as Cherry Tree Cottage) probably built at the same time as adjoining Howell's House, dated 1611, to which it was formerly connected. Over the years the house has undergone many changes. In mid-C19 it was substantially remodelled, probably by Willliam Henry Whitney, cabinet maker: a new classical doorcase was added to the entrance doorway, and 4-panel doors, fireplaces and a new staircase inserted. Further alterations were made in the late C19, when a single storey outshut was heightened to form a two storey back-extension.

Exterior

Rubble stone, slate roof with brick centre and gable stacks. SW front is irregular. First floor has square 2 2 pane casement (off-centre, to right); to left and right are 3 3 3 pane casement with thin stone sills. Ground floor has corresponding 3 3 3 casements under segmental stone voussoired arches. Entrance doorway is off-centre (to left) with mid C19 flat canopy and shaped consoles; 6-panel door. To left of doorway is a blocked segmental arched doorway. Back elevation (to left) has two storey addition with C19 sash windows with marginal panes; gable has repositioned C17 plank and batten door with 'trident' hinges. On first floor of main house (to right) is a C17 3-light ovolo mullion window.

Overlooking the roadway at the front of the house is a raised garden enclosed by decorative iron gate and railings.

Interior

Entry into cross passage; principal ground-floor rooms (to l and r) have 4-panel doors. Parlour (to right) has C17 walk-in cupboard, with scratch moulded panels and open panel with splat balusters at head. C19 parlour fireplace surround with arched register grate. On left of cross passage, at rear is pantry with C18 plank and batten door with strap hinges. Opposite, is mid-C19 dog-leg stair with open string and plain balusters. Next to stair, ground floor back wall has two C17 wooden mullions, one 2-light, with chamfered frame, the other 3-light and ovolo moulded; lattice glazed with iron stanchions (these were formerly external, now enclosed by kitchen of C19 extension). On first floor, attic lobby has C17 plank door with strap hinges. Habitable attic divided by centre stone wall; SE part is 3 bay, trusses have feet of principal rafters tenoned into ceiling beams below, one truss has an added collar; NW part is two bay and has similar trusses (one with added collar). In attic, NW gable is C17 2-light ovolo mullion with iron stanchions and lattice glazing. Cellar (accessible from back kitchen) has good C17 entrance doorway, the doorframe is scratch moulded and has rectangular ventilation panel with 5 turned balusters in head.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved C17 village house retaining original detail as well as good mid-C19 features. Group value with the Town Hall and other listed buildings in central Grosmont.