Barn at Old Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn at Old Court

Location: Approximately 1km S of Llangattock Lingoed on the W side of the minor road to Llanvetherine. The barn lies some 40m SW of the house at Old Court.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Locality: Llanvetherine

Llangattock Lingoed

C19 corn barn.

Exterior

Large C19 barn. Rubble stone, brick dressings; slate roof. Centre opposing doorways to threshing floor have broad segmental brick arches; on NW side no doors survive, on SE side a half door. Flanking the threshing floor the barn walls on each side have two tiers of two ventilation slits. Gable walls have similar slits on two levels and a slit in gable head.

Interior

Interior of 5 bays, stone flagged threshing floor. Collar and tie beam trusses, with ridge piece and three tiers of trenched purlins. Ventilation slits have timber lintels and deeply splayed jambs.

Included as a good C19 barn, and for group value with the house at Old Court.