Pant y Ddraenan

A Grade II Listed Building in Tonyrefail, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Pant y Ddraenan

Location: Located in a low-lying position on a track which runs E off the lane from Pant y Brad to Castellau.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Porth

Community: Tonyrefail

Locality: Castellau

Llantrisant

The house has sub-medieval origins and was rebuilt in the 1830s.

Exterior

Three-window 2-storey house with rear wing. Constructed of rubble stone under renewed slate roofs with stone end stacks, that to the W projecting. The entrance, facing S, is to the L of centre. Gabled porch with wide opening and part of a dripstone, leading to a late C20 planked door with flat head. Flanking the porch are 6-over-6-pane horned sash windows with stone sills and lintels. The upper storey windows, immediately under the eaves, are 3-over-3-pane horned sashes with stone sills. To the rear, the house has an outshut to the L and a long rear wing to the R. The outshut has a half-glazed door to the R and a window to the L, both with C20 glazing. In the E side of the outshut is a square recess. The rear wing was a hay barn with loft over. In the E side is a narrow window with substantial timber lintel and horizontal slats. The rear gable end has a doorway to the L with timber lintel and dripstone. To its R is a loft doorway under a dripstone, infilled with blockwork. The W side of the rear wing has a window with voussoir head and a skylight to the roof pitch.

Adjoining the E side of the house is a long farm range with some alterations. It is constructed of rubble stone, mainly with corrugated metal roofs, with rooflights, but with some stone tiles towards the E. The front has a small window with C20 glazing to the far L, then 2 planked doors, followed by 2 blocked doorways converted to windows. These may have represented a stable to the L and cow house to the R. There are ventilation slits between or above these openings. Further R, is a barn with a lower roof pitch. It has a central entrance with segmental head of narrow voussoirs, flanked by ventilation slits. Infill above the doorway suggests it was originally larger. To the rear, the roof is covered with corrugated iron with skylights. Central entrance with segmental head of voussoirs. To its L is a wider entrance with similar head, perhaps for a cart bay. In front to the R is a small rendered lean-to with casement window. The rear of the cow house and stable has a roughly central doorway with a loft opening to its R, and a loft doorway to the far L.

Interior

Central stair hall with flanking rooms. The living room to the R has 5 cross beams. The 1st, 2nd and 5th are large with chamfers and filleted cut stops, and are probably retained from the sub-medieval house. The other two are later, thin and square-sectioned. Large stone fireplace in E wall with segmental head of narrow voussoirs. Bakeoven to its R with similar head. Straight stairs to rear of hall with tongue and groove partitions to upper part. The room to the L has no beams visible and a small late C20 fireplace. Kitchen and bathroom in rear lean-tos, formerly dairy and service.

The barn at the E end of the farm range is 5-bay with chamfered tie beams, the trusses pegged at the apex. The lofts are missing. A doorway has been cut through to the former cow house with a smaller opening to the L at loft level. Replaced trusses in cow house, the area now open and used for storage.

Listed as an early C19 farmhouse, with earlier origins, retaining its character and detail.