Wall, Gate and Brewhouse at Pentwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Wall, Gate and Brewhouse at Pentwyn

Location: Stone wall runs NW from the Farmhouse and bounds a cobbled forecourt on N side of the farmyard at Pentwyn.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Llantilio Crossenny

Bryngwyn

Probably C18 in origin, and contemporary with the house at Pentwyn.

Exterior

Drystone wall with mortared coping. Wall is approximately 15m long and some 2m high and has wrought iron side gate with dog-rail (to right). To left is a single-storey stone brewhouse with corrugated metal roof and brick end stack. SW front of brewhouse has C19 boarded door, and opposing garden elevation a 6-pane fixed window. Attached to NW gable is a C20 lean-to wooden garage. At angle between SE gable of brewhouse and adjoining wall (to right) is a stone bench supported on brick pillars.

Interior

Brewhouse has 2-bay interior, with collar truss and two tiers of purlins. Fireplace has timber lintel with scroll stops, and boiler to left of fireplace.

Included for group value with the farmhouse and listed farm buildings at Pentwyn.