Courtyard wall linking house and stable block at Llanharan House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanharan, Rhondda Cynon Taff

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Llanharan

Built-Up Area: Brynna

Llantrisant

History

Built in the period 1856-75 by John Blandy-Jenkins to conceal the service buildings and courtyard from the approach to the house. The wall is first shown on the 1875 Ordnance Survey.

Llanharan House was built by Rees Powell before 1750 and was subsequently enlarged by Richard Hoare Jenkins in the early C19, with additions by the Blandy-Jenkins family later in the C19.

Exterior

A high coped wall of rubble stone extending from the E side of the house to the SW corner of the stable block. It begins at right angles to the house, then is swept up to a higher level under a ball finial, and curves round where it is continuous with the projecting rear wing of the stable block. Beyond this it curves back to the SW angle of the main stable range below stone finials.

Listed for group value with Llanharan House and other associated listed items.