Penrhos

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrthwl, Powys

Entry Name: Penrhos

Location: Approximately 1.4km SW of Llanwrthwl church and at the end of an unclassified road on the W side of the village.

Community: Llanwrthwl

Locality: Penrhos

Llanwrthwl

History

Formerly a pair of farm-workers' cottages, although they are not of the same date. The earlier is possibly C18 but was altered when the second cottage was added in the first half of the C19. In 1847 the cottages were owned by William Thomas of Talwrnmaenog Farm. The cottages are now a single dwelling.

Exterior

A pair of 2-storey cottages of rubble stone with slate roofs and central shared stone stack. The L-hand cottage is earlier and a vertical joint and original large quoins separate the 2 dwellings. Both have doorways to the outer ends under timber lintels and with replaced half-lit boarded doors. The windows are all casements replaced in earlier openings. In the R-hand cottage the lower storey window is under a stone segmental head, while the L-hand cottage window is under a timber lintel. The upper storey windows are beneath the wall plate. The L-hand cottage has a small pantry window under a lintel in the gable end.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a pair of C19 labourers' cottages retaining early character, a type once common in the district.