Old House at Cornel, including attached agricultural ranges

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantmel, Powys

Community: Nantmel

Locality: Doldowlod

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanwrthwl

History

A late-medieval cruck-built hall house (the dais-end cruck truss is said to survive). It was rebuilt as a storeyed house with end-chimney lobby-entry plan in the C17. An in-line agricultural range incorporates a re-used cruck. To the rear, L-plan agricultural ranges are C19 and are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 1½-storey house of rubble stone with slate roof half-hipped to the R and brick stack. The entrance is L of centre in a lean-to weatherboarded porch. To its R are two 2-light metal-framed windows and a gabled dormer with 2-light casement. To the L of the entrance part of the cow house, under a stone-tile roof, has been converted for domestic use. It has a large metal-framed window under a wooden lintel and a 2-light gabled dormer. The cow house continues to the L under a corrugated-iron roof, and has a wide full-height opening with doorway to its R. In the R end wall of the house is a small pantry window.

To the rear (S) is a short linking wall to the farm ranges, comprising a barn on the W side of rubble stone with corrugated-iron roof, and a further range on the S side, of which only footings survive.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a house of medieval origins retaining its sub-medieval character, with attached C19 agricultural ranges.