Careg-yn-fol Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrthwl, Powys

Entry Name: Careg-yn-fol Farmhouse

Location: Approximately 2km SE of Llanwrthwl church and reached by farm road at the end of a minor road from the village.

Community: Llanwrthwl

Locality: Careg-yn-fol

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanwrthwl

History

Careg-yn-fol farm was built in the second quarter of the C19 by James Watt of Doldowlod House and represents the agricultural improvements initiated by Watt on his estate. A mixed arable and livestock farm, the buildings were laid out in unusual fashion with the barn and cow house at a splayed angle in front of the house, a layout also adopted by the estate at nearby Erwbant Farm.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house of rubble stone with slate roof and end stacks of stone to the R and rendered L. The openings are under segmental stone heads. The windows are 2-light casements, while the central doorway has a boarded door with inserted glazed panels. In the L gable end is a small upper-storey window. To the rear are similar windows to the upper storey, an added casement lower L in a brick surround, and a single-storey projection on the R side added in the late C19.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of a well-preserved C19 farm group and one of the best surviving examples in the district of agricultural improvement in the early-mid C19.