Barn and cart shed at Careg-yn-fol

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrthwl, Powys

Community: Llanwrthwl

Locality: Careg-yn-fol

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanwrthwl

History

Careg-yn-fol farm was built in the second quarter of the C19 by James Watt of Doldowlod House and represents the agricultural improvements initiated by Watt on his estate. A mixed arable and livestock farm, the buildings were laid out in unusual fashion with the barn and cow house at a splayed angle in front of the house, a layout also adopted by the estate at nearby Erwbant Farm. The barn, incorporating a cart shed, was built by 1847, while a later cart shed and a small outshut, possibly a calf cot, was added in the late C19.

Exterior

A barn of rubble stone and slate roof attached to the SW corner of the house, with an added lower cart shed an outshut against the opposite gable end. Facing the former farmyard on the E side is a doorway to the threshing bay L of centre, with segmental stone head and boarded door. To its L is a ventilation strip, and to its R an inserted window with blue-brick head and sill. To the R of centre is a stone-segmental headed doorway to a narrow through passage, and then a similar doorway to the cart shed. Against the L gable end the lower added cart shed has an outshut, probably a pen for calves, on the E side, with a stable door. On the W side the added cart shed has a full-height opening with later boarded doors. The rear of the barn has a full-height doorway with boarded doors to the threshing bay, which is flanked by ventilation strips. To the L of centre is the through-passage doorway, then 2 wide doorways under a later wooden lintel, with boarded loft openings above.

The barn has a king-post roof with raking struts.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of a well-preserved C19 farm group and one of the best surviving examples in the district of agricultural improvement in the early-mid C19.