Lychgate at Church of St Rhwydrys

A Grade II Listed Building in Cylch-y-Garn, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Lychgate at Church of St Rhwydrys

Location: Located at the entrance to the churchyard for the Church of St Rhwydrys; reached via a trackway leading SW from the farmtrack to Tyn Llan farm, and then via a footpath across a field.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cylch-y-Garn

Locality: Cemlyn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanrhwydrys

History

The lychgate is similar in style and construction to many on the island, a characteristic local type presumed to be C18 or C19.

Exterior

Simple lychgate built of local rubble masonry, stepped up at the sides; top with stone coping and pyramidal stone centrally placed over round-headed arch of rough stone voussoirs. The tall wrought iron gate has alternate tall and short vertical rails with arrowhead finials; side vertical rails are scrolled.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good rural lychgate of characteristic local type which forms a group with the adjacent Church of St. Rhwydrys.