Pen Bont

A Grade II Listed Building in Cylch-y-Garn, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cylch-y-Garn

Locality: Rhydwyn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanrhyddlad

History

Late C18 or early C19 cottage. Pen Bont is not marked on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanrhuddlad, 1843; however, the map is poorly annotated, not all the buildings are shown and none of the agricultural buildings are recorded. The plot formed part of the adjacent farm of Cae Dowtai, a small holding of over 21 acres(8.5 hectares); it is likely that the cottage was in use as accommodation for farm labourers.

Exterior

Single storey cottage abutting a 2-storey dwelling to the R (NW). Built of stone, front elevation roughcast rendered. Roof of small, old slates with tiled ridge and stone coping to L. Single gable stack to L is rendered, with dripstones and capping. Entrance elevation opens into a small enclosed garden to front, with low rendered rubble wall; central modern boarded flanked by 4-pane horned sash windows.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved small vernacular cottage, retaining its character in use of materials and in the arrangement of openings. With the adjacent Menai and Menai Bach, Pen Bont forms a good village group.