Cross Keys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfachraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Cross Keys

Location: Located at the W side of the A5025 towards the N end of the village of Llanfachraeth. At the N end of a terrace of houses directly to the S of Capel Abarim.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Llanfachraeth

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfachraeth

C19 village house.

Exterior

Small 2-storey, 2-unit house; a 2-window range built at the end of a taller terrace to the L (S). Pebbledash rendered over rubble. Roof of small old slates with rectangular, rendered, gable stack at R (N) end with dripstones. Entrance elevation faces the road to the E; a 2-window range, widely spaced windows with doorway between. The door is boarded and the windows are narrow 4-pane horned sashes, first floor windows set directly under the eaves.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Listed as a traditional C19 village house retaining vernacular character.