Moriah Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrtyd Wells, Powys

Entry Name: Moriah Chapel

Also known as: Moreia Welsh Independent Chapel

Location: Set back from the W side of the road through Abergwesyn and reached by a short path. The entrance is to the W end.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Llanwrtyd Wells (Llanwrtyd)

Community: Llanwrtyd Wells

Locality: Abergwesyn

Llanwrtyd Wells

History

Independent chapel built in 1828 and rebuilt in 1867 to serve a rural community. The contemporary outshut is a stable. The entrance faces W because the road layout has been changed.

Exterior

Small single-storey chapel with porch to W end and continuous outshut on N side. Constructed of rubble stone under a slate roof, rendered to the S side. The W end is slate-hung to the upper half and rendered below. Small gabled porch with planked door under a shouldered lintel bearing an inscription 'Moriah/Built 1828/Rebuilt 1867'. The S side is 2-window, both tripartite horned sashes with coloured margin glazing under flat heads. The E gable end has 2 similar windows under shallow segmental heads of stone voussoirs. To the R, leading into the stable outshut, is a boarded door with similar head. The N side has a planked door to the R immediately under the eaves.

Interior

Simple interior. Three-bay roof with canted boarded ceiling. Central bank of pews with carved bench ends and aisles to either side. Octagonal wood panelled pulpit to E end with blind trefoil-headed arches and open quatrefoils. Flanking stairs with turned balusters. There is said to have been a gallery along the S side at one time. Shaped marble tablet with triangular head behind pulpit, to Richard James (d. 1919), minister for 49 years. On the N wall is a simple marble tablet with triangular head to Morgan Jenkins, 1840-1921, draper of Swansea who was born at Penybont Uchaf, Abergwesyn. It is by E L Davies, Llanwrtyd. Stable to N not entered.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine, small, rural chapel with contemporary stable retaining its character in a remote upland location.