Old School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrtyd Wells, Powys

Entry Name: Old School House

Building Class: Education

Location: On the S side of the lane which runs from Abergwesyn to Beulah. The entrance faces N with a small car park to the E.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Llanwrtyd Wells (Llanwrtyd)

Community: Llanwrtyd Wells

Locality: Abergwesyn

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanwrtyd Wells

History

A small rural school built in 1894, replacing an earlier school which had been based in a corrugated iron building. The school closed in 1927 and the building is now used as a community hall.

Exterior

Single-storey range orientated N-S with lower advanced gabled bay to E. Constructed of large blocks of random stone under steeply pitched pan-tile roofs. Detail includes a plinth with chamfered brick coping, quoins and flat-arched brick heads to openings, along with brick jambs and stone sills. The N gable end faces the road. The front entrance is a planked door into the N side of the E gabled bay, which is slightly set back. The E roof pitch of the main range extends downwards to form a porch over the entrance, supported by a timber pier. The N end of the main range has a large multi-pane 3-light wooden window with transom. The apex of the roof projects with a hipped end, and is supported on 2 cusped brackets. This would have housed a bell, now missing. The E gable end has a multi-pane cross window in the same style as the N window. No openings to W side. To the S gable is a 9-pane wooden window, below which is a blue brick lean-to with pan-tile roof. Into the W side of the lean-to is a planked door with overlight, within a late C20 half-glazed porch. Against the E end of the rear lean-to is a small stone lean-to at right angles, with a planked door into its E side under a segmental brick head.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a small rural school building retaining its distinctive character.