Tirionfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Location: Set back from the road on a bend, set within its own walled garden.

Town: Bala

Community: Llandderfel

Llandderfel

History

Former rectory, built to serve the incumbant of Llandderfel in 1826, at a cost of £950. Originally the house was called 'Bryn Derfel'. It is currently a nursing home.

Exterior

Medium-sized, 2-and-a-half storey former rectory of local slatestone rubble roughly brought to courses, with slate roofs and two squat axial chimneys, centrally-placed. The plan is ingenious, with a 3-bay hipped-roofed main range with central gabled projection, broader gabled wing to the rear and flanking side wings, set back from the main elevation but flush with the rear wall of the house to provide a longer service range integral with the main block. This arrangement gives a broadly cruciform plan.

The main facade is symmetrical and of three bays, with the full-height porch projection having plain bargeboards to its gable. This has 6- flush-panel doors to the returns and unhorned original sashes to the front, 12-pane to the ground and first floors and 9 pane to the second. To either side of the central gable run open verandahs, with hipped slate roofs carried on 4 chamfered and fluted timber posts. Large 16-pane sashes as before to the ground and first floors; rough-dressed slatestone sills and lintels throughout, and there is a continuous sill-band to the first floor. Return elevations have similar windows to ground and first floor (replaced to first floor L), with narrow horizontal 8-pane sashes to the attic floor. The longer rear elevation is also loosely symmetrical, though the positioning of openings varies: broad central gabled wing has small-pane sashes to first and attic storeys, but altered openings to ground floor. Original rear entrance in L angle of wing, with inserted doorway alongside; some small-pane sashes (including one, to the R of 20 panes). The gabled returns of the rear elevation have original 16-pane sashes to the ground and first floors; that to the L also has a deeply-recessed modern entrance with multi-pane door, accessed via a steel fire escape of dogleg type.

Interior

Simple interior with moulded architraves and panelled doors; panelled reveals and shutters to the ground floor rooms. The hall has a 6-panel door leading onto the stairwell, with segmental glazed fan above. The stair is of plain stick baulster type with replaced newel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 former rectory of interesting plan form, retaining good original external character and contemporary interior.