Pant-y-Ceubren

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pant-y-Ceubren

Location: Located at the eastern edge of the community approximately 1km E of the centre of the village; accessed via a farm track running E from the road. The house is raised up and set back slightly behind a

Town: Bala

Community: Llanuwchllyn

Pandy

History

Mid C17 one-and-a-half storey house originally of single end chimney type, dated 1648. An adjoining agricultural block to the L and a dairy lean-to to the rear were added later probably during the C18.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storey vernacular end chimney house, with later barn range adjoining to the L, and a later rear block forming an overall L-plan. Of rubble construction with boulder foundations and whitened main elevation. Slate roofs with squat, unwhitened end chimneys to the primary section, that to the R original, that to the L a C19 addition. Off-centre entrance to the L with segmental arch and rough-dressed voussoirs in the C17 regional manner; boarded door. Above the entrance is an inscribed stone bearing the date 1648, together with the initials T and R; above this the incised date 1948 (a pre-1948 photograph of the house shows a slatestone label carried on shaped corbels above the 1648 inscription; this has been destroyed). To the L of the entrance is a window with late Victorian 4-pane sash; projecting sill. To the R of the entrance are 2 later C20 wooden casement windows in more-or-less original openings. The upper floor has 2 large boarded gabled dormers with later C20 casement windows; simple bargeboards and slated sides to the dormers.

Adjoining to the R is a single storey C20 addition with pitched, slated roof and modern window to the front. Pitched-roofed lower addition to the rear. The agricultural range adjoins to the L, set back slightly from the plane of the house. This is half whitened and half (to the L) unwhitened. Modern casement window to the ground floor R, with 2-light, plain-glazed window to the loft above. The left-hand section has a large area of modern breeze block repair.

Interior

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey, though is known to retain its original newel stair to the R of the hall fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a linear farmstead range incorporating a dated mid C17 house retaining good original character.