Glanyrafon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Glanyrafon

Location: Located S of the viver on the edge of the hamlet of Dolhendre in the shadow of Castell Garndochan; set back from the lane which skirts the latter to the N.

Town: Bala

Community: Llanuwchllyn

Locality: Dolhendre

Llanuwchllyn

History

Second-quarter C19 keepers' cottage, built to serve the Glanllyn estate of Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn. A kennel block was added in the late C19, and a porch in 1951. Inscribed on the facade (L of the porch) are some graffiti which include the date 1877. The house was improved as part of the 1951 Festival of Britain land improvement scheme after the estate passed to the government in 1946.

Exterior

Two-storey estate cottage still in the Georgian tradition with centralised plan. Of local slatestone construction with hipped slate roof and squat central chimney; plain capping and weathercoursing. The cottage consists of a main 3-bay block with continuous dairy outshut to the rear, and a long lean-to stable/cartshed addition to the L (S) side. The main elevation is symmetrical and has a central entrance with hipped-roofed, slated stone porch, open to the front; modern boarded inner door with upper light. Original unhorned 16-pane sashes to both floors at L and R, with a blind window above the entrance; rough-dressed slate lintels and projecting slate sills. The rear elevation has an entrance to the L with boarded door, and three late C20 wooden-framed windows to the R (two 2-pane and one 4-pane); small fixed 4-pane windows to each of the sides.

The lean-to addition is of rubble with slated roof, and has boarded wooden garage doors to the S and a boarded door to the rear; recessed loading bay diagonally above this to the L. Adjoining the cottage to the N is a single-storey 3-bay kennel block; of rubble and slate construction with yellow stock brick front facing a rear yard. This has 3 boarded doors in frames with meshed vents above each.

Interior

Plain interior, with main living room to the R of the entrance and a small parlour to the L; plastered ceilings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early C19 estate keepers' cottage, retaining good original late Georgian character.