Walls and two Gateways of the Walled Garden at Wyndcliffe Court

A Grade II Listed Building in St Arvans, Monmouthshire

Community: St. Arvans

Locality: Wyndcliffe Court

Built-Up Area: St Arvans

Chepstow

History

The garden was designed in 1922 on a bare hillside by Eric Francis and H Avray Tipping, who has already collaborated on the gardens at Mathern Palace and Mounton House (qv Mathern Community).

Exterior

The wall is constructed of coursed red sandstone rubble with dressed coping, ashlar gatepiers and wrought iron gates. It is a large square enclosure with the walls about 2.5m in height and ramped up to 3.5m for the north fruit wall. The walls are broken in the centre of the east and west sides by a gateway with ashlar piers, cornices and ball finials. The gates are elaborate double wrought iron ones in an early C18 manner to go with the piers.

The north wall also supports a small original lean-to greenhouse

Reasons for Listing

Included as a part of the built features of an exceptional garden of 1922 which survives unaltered. It is a part of the overall design of Wyndcliff Court by Eric Francis, with help on the garden by H Avray Tipping.