Range including pigsties, laundry, slaughter house, cartsheds and coalshed at Llwydiarth Esgob Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Rhosybol, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Range including pigsties, laundry, slaughter house, cartsheds and coalshed at Llwydiarth Esgob Farm

Location: Set well back, along a private driveway, from the N side of a country road leading E off the B5111 out of Llanerchymedd towards Benllech. The pigsty, laundry and slaughter house range is located NE o

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhosybol

Community: Rhosybol

Locality: Llwydiarth Esgob Farm

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanerchymedd

History

C19 agricultural range, built in several phases. The earliest part is to the L (W), built early C19, to which a slaughter house was added, followed by a cartshed range in the mid C19. The present layout is shown on the 1889 OS 25" map.

Exterior

Range including (from L to R): pigsties and laundry in a 2-storey end bay, with an attached 1-storey range comprising slaughter house, cartsheds and coalshed. Rubble walls and slate roof; that to the L part re-slated. The L end of the range is a gabled bay with a tall, wide doorway inserted; the arch of a former window can be seen above. This part of the building, now one space, formerly housed pigs on the ground floor, with yards abutting the L end of the building, and a laundry on the 1st floor, accessed via a stone stair to the L (partly demolished), leading to a low doorway in the L return, now infilled. The two pigsty yards are stone-built with slate feeding chutes; the former openings into the houses under the laundry are infilled, though retaining the brick arched heads. The laundry has a cruciform timber window with 2 lights over shutters to the L hand end of the L return, with a 12-pane sash to the rear wall, with internal panelled shutters.
The slaughter house is to the R of the former laundry; 2 broad boarded doors set under the eaves, the R hand side of which leads to the slaughter room. To the rear of the slaughterhouse is a 2-bay cowhouse, with a door in the gable wall, with an arched stone head, and large windows either side, with 3-panes over 2 shutters. Attached to the R of the slaughter house is a 3-bay cartshed with brick basket-arched heads, with a 1-bay cartshed and coalshed added to the R gable, with a stepped down ridge line. The coalshed has a narrower doorway, with a similar brick arch head, and a boarded door.

Interior

The interior of the laundry has been opened into one room. The slaughter house has 3 roof bays, with collared roof trusses. A large beam at high level has a wooden pulley, used to control the animals. There is also a small hole through the wall into the room to the L, said by the owner to have also been used to control animal by pulling on a rope. In the L corner of the slaughter house is a large open boiler. The cartshed has a kingpost with struts roof truss.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at Grade II* as a good agricultural range, built in several phases but retaining a unity of vernacular design and construction. The range is notable for the retention of a slaughter house, which together with the other parts of the range provide an unusually detailed picture of life on a large, progressive farm in the mid-late C19. The range also forms an important part of the comprehensive farmstead group at Llwydiarth Esgob Farm, which together reflect the ideals of a gentlemen farmer during the era of Victorian high farming.