Agricultural range at Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosybol, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Agricultural range at Rectory

Location: Set back, within private grounds, from the E side of Lon Leidr in the centre of the small hamlet of Llandyfrydog. The former rectory is c250m E of the Church of St Dyfrydog, and the agricultural rang

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhosybol

Community: Rhosybol

Locality: Llandyfrydog

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanerchymedd

History

Mid C19 agricultural range comprising coach house with servants loft over, with a stable and cartshed attached. This range has a long cowhouse attached to the corner, with a 2-unit pigsty in the angle to rear (N) and a cobbled yard in the angle to the SE.

Exterior

Long agricultural range with offset alignment; To the R (E) end is lofted coach house, with a single storey stable and cartshed attached to the L. A single storey cowhouse is attached to the left (SW) near side corner of the stable, with a 2-unit pigsty built in NE angle to the rear. Cobbled yard to SE angle, enclosed by a low stone wall. Built of rubble masonry with a mix of dressed stone, slate and rendered lintels; windows with slate sills. Slate roofs with tiled ridges and mix of slate and stone copings; small brick stack to E gable. The lofted coach house has openings in the E gable; a wide boarded double door to R and 16-pane casement window to L; similar window to loft in gable apex. The stable, facing S, has a central boarded door with flanking 4-pane casement windows, which opens onto an enclosed cobbled yard; the rear elevation has a wide boarded door. The cowhouse range to the L (W) also has the principal elevation facing SW; two 6-pane casements to R, a stable door to L and an enlarged opening to the far left, partially blocked and with modern casement windows. The rear elevation has a single stable door at the far R (W) end. There is a boarded pitching hole opening onto the cobbled yard, to the R side of the E gable wall.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good mid C19 farm range, which retains much vernacular character, and which has significant group value with the adjacent Rectory, which it was built to serve.