Barn at Loysey

A Grade II Listed Building in Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn at Loysey

Location: About 1000m to the north west of the Church of St Nicholas approached down a track off the west side of the Monmouth Road (B4293).

Town: Monmouth

Community: Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)

Community: Trellech United

Locality: Trellech

Llandogo

History

A probable late C17 threshing barn built for the adjacent late C16/early C17 Loysey Farmhouse. Buttressed on the south side, converted to residential c2002.

Exterior

The barn is built of roughly coursed and squared sandstone rubble with a pantile roof with the lower courses in stone slates. The barn is built across the slope with a plinth at the east end, and it goes into the bank at the west end. The elevation to the farmyard (north) has central cart doors with a blank wall to the left and an outshut to the right, this is wholly pantiled and is probably a later extension. The west gable has two slit vents below and a taking-in door to the hayloft above. The south elevation has slit vents on the lower level and framed triangular and square ones above. The cart doors are buttressed to either side and there is a third buttress to the right. Two rooflights and vent to S roof slope. Rooflight to N roof slope and roof of outshut. Openings with modern glazing.

Interior

Converted to residential. Five bay queen strut roof, altered with raised ties, principals, two tiers of purlins and secondary rafters

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding its conversion to residential, for its special architectural interest as a well preserved and distinctive late C17 threshing barn.