Glanau Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Glanau Farm

Location: A little over 5km SSW of Monmouth, in an elevated position on the W facing slope of hills overlooking Cwmcarvan; reached by a track which runs S past High Glanau and then angles back sharply northward

Town: Monmouth

Community: Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)

Community: Mitchel Troy

Mitchel Troy

Probably built in the early-mid C18.

Exterior

Built of roughly-coursed sandstone rubble, with a blue slate roof and red brick gable chimneys. Set at right-angles to the contours of the hill, its right-hand end enclosed at ground floor level by higher ground (as if by a landslip), the house otherwise presents a tall 2½-storey, symmetrical, 3-window S facade, distinguished by a pair of gabled dormers in the roof and by a full-height lean-to at each end. The ground floor has a segmental-headed doorway with a board door, flanked by rectangular small-paned 2-light casement windows. The 1st floor has 3 similar windows, and the dormers have 2-light casements with 4-pane glazing. At the left (SW) gable is an unusually large lean-to extending to eaves level, which appears to be structurally integral with the main range (and in front of which there is now a small C20 brick-built lean-to). At the right-hand (NE) gable, on ground at a much higher level, is another lean-to, extending above eaves level of the main range, which has a slit-breather in the front wall. At the rear, in the centre there is a square full-height stair-turret with a pyramid roof, and in the E angle with this and projecting beyond it is a 2-storey cellar wing, with a hipped roof, a modernised doorway in its end wall and a 2-light casement above this.

Not inspected.

Included as a good early C18 farmhouse, with good external character.