Tyn Cae Elim

A Grade II Listed Building in Tref Alaw, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Tyn Cae Elim

Location: Located at the W side of the country road through the small hamlet of Elim, SE of Llanddeusant; Tyn Cae is at the N end of the hamlet and adjacent to Llain Delyn.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Tref Alaw

Locality: Llanddeusant

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfflewyn

History

Late C18 or early C19 vernacular cottage. The cottage is not recorded by its current name on the Census returns for the parish, 1841, or in the Tithe Schedule of the same year; however, there are numerous entries for the village of Trefynnon, former name of Elim and it is likely that the cottage was named after this date.

Exterior

Single storey vernacular cottage. Built of rubble masonry, rendered; modern slate roof with slate copings and rendered gable stacks with capping, that to L (SE) a large square stack. The entrance elevation has 2 windows with doorway between, openings offset to the R (NW). The doorway with modern half-glazed door; windows are 4-pane horned sashes, slate sills. In the R (NW) gable return is a tiny, single pane, fixed light offset to the front (NE).

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late C18 or early C19 cottage which, notwithstanding modernisation, retains its vernacular character.