Pont Henbont

A Grade II Listed Building in Tref Alaw, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Pont Henbont

Building Class: Transport

Location: Spanning the Afon Alaw, the boundary between the parishes of Llanddeusant and Llantrisant, Pont Henbont carries the road leading to the S end of the small hamlet of Elim, SE of Llanddeusant.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Tref Alaw

Locality: Llanddeusant

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfflewyn

C18 road bridge.

Exterior

C18 road bridge spanning the Afon Alaw, the boundary between the parishes of Llanddeusant and Llantrisant. A somewhat hump-backed bridge of rubble masonry with central arch of roughly dressed voussoirs slightly recessed below extrados course of narrow slabs; flanking square-headed flood channels to each bankside. The N side of the bridge has an arched, rendered advanced course. Rough parapet.

Included as a good, well-preserved, C18 road bridge.