Limekiln at Trewyn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelidan, Denbighshire

Community: Llanelidan

Locality: Rhyd-y-meudwy

Llanfair-Dyffryn-Clwyd

A late C19 limekiln, shown on the 1874 Ordnance Survey map; probably for local farm use.

Exterior

A small limekiln in rough undressed limestone blocks, about 8m square in plan and about 5m high, near the roadside to the south of a small quarry, at the entrance to Trewyn farm. The opening at top is about 2m diameter and there is still some vitrified lining in place. The kiln is built against a quarried face and there is a ramp up to the top on the east side. Working recessed at north and south both 1½m wide and deep, with corbelled sides. Iron bar and brick lining to the working hole are visible on the south side.

Well preserved example of a small agricultural limekiln.