Pantcrafog Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Cray (Crai), Powys

Community: Cray (Crai)

Community: Cray

Locality: Cwm Crai

Trecastle

History

Early C19 small gentry house said to be one of three built in the community c1820. Marked on the 1840 Crai Tithe map as occupied by Jenkin Williams and owned by James Powell of Pantysgallog.

Exterior

House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate hipped roof, flat bracketted eaves and brick end stacks. Two-storey, three-window front of 16-pane sashes with brick heads and painted stone sills. Centre 6-panel door with narrow overlight with marginal glazing bars. Windowless side wall to S, N side wall with small C20 window ground floor rear. Three-window rendered rear has C20 plastic windows replacing 16-pane sashes and C20 one-storey range at right angles.

Included as a formal late Georgian style house with hipped roof.